‘Guzaarish’ wasn't even watched by Dogs: Salman Khan: Salman Khan and Sanjay Leela Bhansali might have been best of pals at one time but now the two are nothing short of sworn enemies. And it’s all owing to Aishwarya Rai starrer ‘Guzaarish’ that had Hrithik instead of Salman in the lead.
And believe it or not but Salman is going around town word-bashing Bhansali and his movie ‘Guzaarish’ in the most rough words possible. The actor said that ‘Guzaarish’ wasn’t even watched by dogs- “koi kutta bhi nahin gaya”.
It all started when Salman gifted Bhansali a DVD of Christopher Nolan’s `The Prestige`, which allegedly became the starting point for ‘Guzaarish’. However when Bhansali decided to cast Hrithik instead of Salman in the lead role, Sallu was much too angry.
And now the actor has openly spoken, rather trashed, Bhansali’s latest work on a public forum. Not mincing any words, Salman on a recent award function took sleazy potshots at the taskmaster. The actor while answering a little girl’s questions on how to make it big in showbiz said, “Jaake usko milo. Voh tumhare pe picture bana dega, khud khoob kamayega, lekin tumko kuch nahin dega,” (Go and meet Bhansali, he’ll make a film on you. He’ll make pots of money but won’t pay you a dime).
And when one person in the audience asked him for his opinion on ‘Guzaarish’, Sallu said, “Arre, usme toh makhi udd rahi thi, lekin koi machhar bhi nahi gaya dekhne. Arre, koi kutta bhi nahin gaya,”
Well, looks like it’s a case of sour grapes for Salman.
Tampilkan postingan dengan label Guzaarish Movie. Tampilkan semua postingan
Tampilkan postingan dengan label Guzaarish Movie. Tampilkan semua postingan
Kamis, 02 Desember 2010
Asihwarya Rai's smoking act is a creative requirement
Asihwarya Rai's smoking act is a creative requirement: The co-producer of " Guzaarish" has justified the controversial promotional posters of the film that show Aishwarya Rai smoking a cigarette, saying it is "a creative requirement of the script".
A letter issued by UTV Software Communications Private Limited to the National Organisation for Tobacco Eradication (NOTE), a tobacco vigilante organisation headquartered in Goa, has stated that Ash's smoking act on the posters was necessary. "The scene in which the character, played by Aishwarya Rai, is shown smoking was merely a creative requirement for the script," UTV Software communications limited has said in a letter to an anti-tobacco organization, quoting a spokesperson.
Earlier, NOTE had demanded the 'smoking' posters be deleted from the promotional campaign. In a written complaint, the organisation's general secretary Shekhar Salkar had said that the display of the posters showing Aishwarya smoking could inspire her fans to take up the 'cancer-stick'.
"The innumerable posters and banners of 'Guzaarish' displayed all over Mumbai shows Bollywood icon Aishwarya Rai smoking a cigarette. There would be thousands of other scenes which could be displayed to convey the storyline of the film, yet the producer has chosen this particular one, quiet oblivious to its after-effect," Salkar said, threatening the producer and actor of the film with a legal suit.
In a written response to NOTE's caution, UTV has also said: "We understand that as a healthcare professional, it is your prerogative to oppose any activity that may promote smoking. However, whilst we appreciate your concern, we would also like to mention that the film `Guzaarish' is not about smoking and neither does it promote smoking in any manner whatsoever".
Reacting to UTV's response, Salkar said: "I have seen the film myself. There is a single scene which shows smoking incident. But the poster of the film picks and chooses the same frame in their advertisement campaign. Actually this is clandestine advertisement of a tobacco product.
"Where is the issue of showing smoking scene when the movies speaks of euthanasia," he added.
NOTE, has in the past made actors Amitabh Bachchan, Ajay Devgan and Vivek Oberoi among Bollywood biggies either shell out fines for their violations or dragged them to court for directly or indirectly promoting tobacco on the screen and off it.
A letter issued by UTV Software Communications Private Limited to the National Organisation for Tobacco Eradication (NOTE), a tobacco vigilante organisation headquartered in Goa, has stated that Ash's smoking act on the posters was necessary. "The scene in which the character, played by Aishwarya Rai, is shown smoking was merely a creative requirement for the script," UTV Software communications limited has said in a letter to an anti-tobacco organization, quoting a spokesperson.
Earlier, NOTE had demanded the 'smoking' posters be deleted from the promotional campaign. In a written complaint, the organisation's general secretary Shekhar Salkar had said that the display of the posters showing Aishwarya smoking could inspire her fans to take up the 'cancer-stick'.
"The innumerable posters and banners of 'Guzaarish' displayed all over Mumbai shows Bollywood icon Aishwarya Rai smoking a cigarette. There would be thousands of other scenes which could be displayed to convey the storyline of the film, yet the producer has chosen this particular one, quiet oblivious to its after-effect," Salkar said, threatening the producer and actor of the film with a legal suit.
In a written response to NOTE's caution, UTV has also said: "We understand that as a healthcare professional, it is your prerogative to oppose any activity that may promote smoking. However, whilst we appreciate your concern, we would also like to mention that the film `Guzaarish' is not about smoking and neither does it promote smoking in any manner whatsoever".
Reacting to UTV's response, Salkar said: "I have seen the film myself. There is a single scene which shows smoking incident. But the poster of the film picks and chooses the same frame in their advertisement campaign. Actually this is clandestine advertisement of a tobacco product.
"Where is the issue of showing smoking scene when the movies speaks of euthanasia," he added.
NOTE, has in the past made actors Amitabh Bachchan, Ajay Devgan and Vivek Oberoi among Bollywood biggies either shell out fines for their violations or dragged them to court for directly or indirectly promoting tobacco on the screen and off it.
Minggu, 28 November 2010
Successful debuts with 'Guzaarish' by Sabyasachi's jewellery line
Successful debuts with 'Guzaarish' by Sabyasachi's jewellery line: Renowned fashion designer Sabyasachi Mukherjee's jewellery line made its successful debut with Sanjay Leela Bhansali's just-released 'Guzaarish'. He designed the line keeping in mind a multicultural element with a nomadic vibe.
The navratan necklace worn by Aishwarya Rai in the climax of the film and other items like raindrop earrings, coral kanpashas, rhodolite balis, butterfly earrings, minakari bird ring and the turquoise and coral ring that she wears in the film have been designed by Sabyasachi and crafted by GAJA, the retail brand of Shree Ganesh Jewellery House.
'When Sanjay Leela Bansali approached me for 'Guzaarish', I realised that jewellery would play a very important role in shaping up Sophia's character as played by Aishwarya Rai,' Sabyasachi said in a statement.
'It would have to be nomadic, quirky and personalised and so I decided to bring on board GAJA in SABYASACHI (his lable) because it epitomises that spirit. The whole line has been designed by me keeping in mind a multicultural element with a nomadic vibe.'
For the collection, Sabyasachi used precious and semi-precious stones, minakari and filigree and had to work with about 60 skilled workers from West Bengal to complete the line.
The price range of rings and earrings starts from Rs.40,000 and navratan necklaces are priced at Rs.510,000
''Guzaarish' is a joint effort of one the most sensitive filmmakers, Sanjay Leela Bhansali, India's leading fashion designer Sabyasachi Mukherjee and GAJA, the brand from India's foremost manufacturer of jewellery. It is also a matter of pride for all of us that the most beautiful woman in the world Aishwarya Rai Bachhan is wearing our jewellery in 'Guzaarish', ' said Nilesh Parekh, chairman of Shree Ganesh Jewellery House.
The navratan necklace worn by Aishwarya Rai in the climax of the film and other items like raindrop earrings, coral kanpashas, rhodolite balis, butterfly earrings, minakari bird ring and the turquoise and coral ring that she wears in the film have been designed by Sabyasachi and crafted by GAJA, the retail brand of Shree Ganesh Jewellery House.
'When Sanjay Leela Bansali approached me for 'Guzaarish', I realised that jewellery would play a very important role in shaping up Sophia's character as played by Aishwarya Rai,' Sabyasachi said in a statement.
'It would have to be nomadic, quirky and personalised and so I decided to bring on board GAJA in SABYASACHI (his lable) because it epitomises that spirit. The whole line has been designed by me keeping in mind a multicultural element with a nomadic vibe.'
For the collection, Sabyasachi used precious and semi-precious stones, minakari and filigree and had to work with about 60 skilled workers from West Bengal to complete the line.
The price range of rings and earrings starts from Rs.40,000 and navratan necklaces are priced at Rs.510,000
''Guzaarish' is a joint effort of one the most sensitive filmmakers, Sanjay Leela Bhansali, India's leading fashion designer Sabyasachi Mukherjee and GAJA, the brand from India's foremost manufacturer of jewellery. It is also a matter of pride for all of us that the most beautiful woman in the world Aishwarya Rai Bachhan is wearing our jewellery in 'Guzaarish', ' said Nilesh Parekh, chairman of Shree Ganesh Jewellery House.
Selasa, 23 November 2010
Box Office Report: ‘Guzaarish’ get better performance not best!
Box Office Report: ‘Guzaarish’ get better performance not best!: Sanjay Leela Bhansali’s arthouse yet commercial film Guzaarish has found many takers in the metros where the movie is doing well. But as the movie lacks mainstream masala that masses seek, its box office collections are lackluster in the rest of India.
With a poor start on its first day, the film with positive reviews from the critics could not really do better on Saturday and Sunday. However, in metros like Mumbai, Pune, Delhi and Bangalore the audiences are appreciating the film.
The weekend collection of Guzaarish was mere Rs 14.95 crore approx. The coming days of the week will decide the film’s fate. The movie is also facing competition from Harry Porter and the Deathly Hallows: Part I. Harry Porter’s collection was also not bad; it collected approx Rs 8 crore from its first weekend.
Other releases of the week Deewangi Ne Hadh Kar Di and Shahrukh Bola Khoobsurat Hai Tu were extremely poor at the BO. Both the movies will go unnoticed.
Coming to the overseas collection of Golmaal 3. The comedy flick is expected to finish its business with approx collection of $3.2 million. However, in India, Golmaal 3 had another huge week of Rs 29 crore approx which took its two-week total to around Rs 91 crore; it may hit Rs 100 crore mark in the coming days. The movie has been declared a Blockbuster.
Action Replayy, on the other hand, is a flop; the movie couldn’t improve its performance in the second week.
With a poor start on its first day, the film with positive reviews from the critics could not really do better on Saturday and Sunday. However, in metros like Mumbai, Pune, Delhi and Bangalore the audiences are appreciating the film.
The weekend collection of Guzaarish was mere Rs 14.95 crore approx. The coming days of the week will decide the film’s fate. The movie is also facing competition from Harry Porter and the Deathly Hallows: Part I. Harry Porter’s collection was also not bad; it collected approx Rs 8 crore from its first weekend.
Other releases of the week Deewangi Ne Hadh Kar Di and Shahrukh Bola Khoobsurat Hai Tu were extremely poor at the BO. Both the movies will go unnoticed.
Coming to the overseas collection of Golmaal 3. The comedy flick is expected to finish its business with approx collection of $3.2 million. However, in India, Golmaal 3 had another huge week of Rs 29 crore approx which took its two-week total to around Rs 91 crore; it may hit Rs 100 crore mark in the coming days. The movie has been declared a Blockbuster.
Action Replayy, on the other hand, is a flop; the movie couldn’t improve its performance in the second week.
Langganan:
Postingan (Atom)



